Privacy Policy

  1. Services

GoodFin provides its consumers with a comparative listing of various financial products to assist the consumer in making smart financial decisions. In particular, GoodFin assists its consumers in choosing the optimal credit card, loan, broadband plan, savings account, investment plan, and insurance plan based on the preferences, spending habits, and practices of the consumer, by providing information necessary to the consumer.

GoodFin may likewise assist the consumer in applying for the enumerated financial products with third parties and duly coordinate with third-party financial institutions, insurance companies, and service providers on behalf of the consumer for this purpose.

  1. General Information

GoodFin commits to protect your personal information by complying with the operative legislation concerning personal data protection in the Philippines, namely Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the “Data Privacy Act of 2012” (“DPA”). This Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy (“Policy”) details how GoodFin collects and uses your personal data, and informs you about the personal data protection measures GoodFin has put in place.

  1. The Information We Collect

In providing the Services to you, GoodFin may collect, store, and use your personal data. To access our Services, or to process a transaction between yourself and a third party, we may request personal information such as your name, address, phone number, email address and other information that renders you identifiable. Thus, when you opt to avail of GoodFin’s Services, you consent to the collection, storage, use, disclosure, transfer, and processing of your information only as described in this Policy.

Unless you provide your personal information for the use of GoodFin’s Services, you remain anonymous when you browse this website. We do not collect personal information if you are only browsing this website.

  1. How and where we collect, store, and transmit data

GoodFin collects personal information from you only when you choose to provide the same to GoodFin when you use our Services, such as when you apply for a financial product with a third-party financial institution through our website, or when you provide personal information to GoodFin through our call center agents. This personal information encompasses information communicated to us when you voluntarily complete an application form presented on our website, which makes it possible to identify you.

By volunteering personal information, you undertake to communicate accurate and up-to-date information that does not prejudice the interest of any third parties. We implement reasonable and appropriate security measures required under the DPA when we collect, store, and process your personal information in the Philippines. We shall comply with the applicable laws and regulations should we transfer the storage and/or processing of your personal information outside the country.

  1. Purpose of Information

Upon giving us consent, we may collect, store, use, disclose, transfer, and/or process the information for the following purposes:

  • Refer you to the financial product(s), and/or financial institutions (or their authorized representatives) specified by you while completing application forms on our website; and/or
  • To enable you to access and use GoodFin’s services; and/or
  • To personalize and improve aspects of our overall service to you and our other users, as well as carrying out research such as analyzing market trends and customer demographics; and/or
  • To communicate with you, in order to verify the personal information provided, or to request any additional information that is vital to fulfilling the service you have applied for; and/or
  • To send you information about products and services which we think may be of interest to you; and/or To pass on information about you as set forth in Section 6 below (Passing on information about you).
  1. Passing On Information About You

Where you decided to use GoodFin’s services and coursed your application for a financial product through the GoodFin website, GoodFin may disclose and transmit your personal data together with your application form to your chosen third party financial institution, insurance company, or service provider for further processing by the latter. Once your application form together with your personal data are so transferred, GoodFin’s responsibility shall be limited to verifying the accuracy of your personal information. The approval of your application form shall depend entirely on the third party financial institution, insurance company, or service provider.

GoodFin may likewise disclose and transfer your personal data to third parties, including financial institutions, whose products are listed on the GoodFin website, and which you may have shown interest in while you were browsing through the GoodFin website and having left your personal information on our website or to our call center agents.

At no point will we sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, or are required to do so under the law.

  1. Retaining Your Information

Collected personal information is retained for the period necessary to carry out the purposes stated in Section 5 (Purpose of Information) above.

To protect the confidentiality of your personal data within the context of Section 5 (Purpose of Information) above, GoodFin undertakes to exert all reasonable efforts and to take all practical steps to ensure that collected data is protected against any loss, misuse, unauthorized or accidental modification, access or disclosure, alteration or destruction, during the period of retention of the information.

We guarantee that your personal data is permanently deleted once it is no longer required to fulfill its original purpose, or as required by the law.

  1. Accessing Data and Ensuring Accuracy

GoodFin takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is accurate, complete, not misleading and kept up-to-date, consistent with the purpose for which the information was collected.

You may write to us if you would like access to your personal information, how your personal data were used, any disclosures of your personal data, and/or the reason for the disclosure of your personal data to the intended recipients. You may likewise contact us to correct personal information that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date. Finally, should you wish to withdraw your consent to the collection, storage, and use of your personal information, please let us know and we will address your concern.

We will exert reasonable efforts to resolve and/or address requests for access and information changes, as well as notices on withdrawal of consent, insofar as GoodFin’s database is concerned, within a reasonable time from receipt of said request. GoodFin shall have no obligation to correct personal information already transmitted to third parties pursuant to your application for the third parties’ financial products.

  1. Keeping You Informed

You agree to receive communications from us via email, post, telephone or by text of products, services and other offers we think may be of interest to you. Whenever you provide us with personal information, you have an opportunity to object or withdraw your consent to us and others using and sharing your information for marketing purposes. Unless and until we receive your objection or withdrawal of your consent, you are consenting to such uses. Any electronic marketing communications we send you will include clear and concise instructions to follow should you wish to unsubscribe at any time.

  1. Improving Our Service to You

In order to ensure the Services we provide you continue to meet your needs, we may ask you for feedback on your experience of using the website. Any feedback you provide will only be used as part of our program of continuous improvement and will not be published on the website.

  1. Third Party Providers and Data Privacy

If you decide to enter into a contract with a third party provider through this website, the information you have provided to us together with any further information requested by, and supplied by you or us to the third party provider will be held by the provider for the purposes set out in that provider’s privacy policy. Therefore, you are strongly advised to read your chosen provider’s privacy policy and satisfy yourself as to the purposes for which the provider will use your personal information before entering into the contract. We have no responsibility for the uses to which a provider puts your personal information.

  1. Website Browsing and Cookies

A cookie is a very small text file placed on your computer. Cookies help us to:

  • understand browsing habits on this Website;
  • understand the number of visitors to this Website and the pages visited; and
  • remember you when you return to this

Website so we can provide you with a better browsing experience. Most cookies are deleted as soon as you close your browser, these are known as session cookies. Others, known as persistent cookies, are stored on your computer either until you delete them or they expire. By using this Service or visiting our website, you consent to us using cookies.

This website uses the following cookies:

Google Analytics

The Google Analytics cookie allows us to see information on user website activity including, but not limited to page views, referral and average time spent on the website. The information is de-personalised and is displayed as numbers, meaning it will not be tracked back to individuals, which helps to protect your privacy. Using Google Analytics we can see what content is popular on our website, and strive to ensure you have the best user experience possible.

DoubleClick

We use Google Analytics remarketing codes to log when users view specific pages or take specific actions on the website. This allows us to provide targeted advertising in the future. You can choose to block or delete cookies through your browser settings. If you decide to block or delete our cookies, you will not be able to benefit from the full range of our Services and this may affect the performance of our website on your system.

Goodfin is an independent financial product comparison website. It is not a financial services provider, and cannot give direct financial advice.

The content on https://goodfin.ph/ is provided “as is” for general information purposes only and such content is derived from the website/s of the banks or financial institutions offering the same. It does not constitute advice (financial, investment or otherwise) nor does any part of the content constitute an open offer capable of forming the basis of a contract.

GoodFin strives to ensure the information on this website is accurate and up to date, however, GoodFin does not warrant or guarantee that anything written here is 100% accurate, timely, complete or relevant to the solution of any problem visitors may have. A professional should be consulted for specific advice pertaining to the contents of this site. To the extent permitted by law, GoodFin disclaims any and all warranties, express or implied, including those of merchantable quality or fitness for a particular purpose, with respect to the publication of this content.

GoodFin may at times include statements, opinions or views of third parties. While GoodFin may occasionally make reference to certain provider, product or service by its name, it does not constitute an endorsement by GoodFin. GoodFin denies any and all liability or responsibility for any errors, inaccuracies, omissions, misleading or defamatory content. As a visitor to, or registered user of GoodFin, you should not rely on any of this content without first seeking financial advice from a professionally qualified expert.

Product names, logos, brands and other trademarks referred to in GoodFin’s website are the property of their respective trademark holders. These trademark holders are not affiliated nor associated with GoodFin or our website and they do not sponsor or endorse our materials.

GoodFin specifically excludes liability for any loss or damage no matter how arising from the use of this website or of any information or services provided through this website. GoodFin reserves the right to update, amend or change the content of this website without notice.

 

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (4 ratings, average:4.75 of 5)
Loading...